You are hereFrequently Asked Questions / EB-5 Processing & Procedures / [Q] We reside abroad. Someone told me that I should file I-526, then my family should enter the US and I-485 adjust in the US?

[Q] We reside abroad. Someone told me that I should file I-526, then my family should enter the US and I-485 adjust in the US?


[Q] We reside in Japan. Someone told me that I should file I-526, and then our entire family can enter the US on tourist visas and then file I-485 adjustment of status to obtain conditional green cards? Is this recommended?

Not at all. We do not recommend this approach, not only because it can be deemed unlawful to use tourist visas to enter the US with a preconceived intent to adjust in the US, but because no one knows how long it will take to get I-526 approved, or if I-526 will ever be approved.

If you reside abroad, we almost on all cases recommend that you first obtain I-526 approval and then do consular processing through the American Embassy located in your home country.