You are hereEB-5 processing step-by-step at your fingertips! / CPR to I-829 Submission / [HOT] Maintaining conditional permanent resident status

[HOT] Maintaining conditional permanent resident status


Once you and your family obtain conditional permanent resident status, but one of your family member wishes to travel frequently outside the U.S. or reside for prolonged periods of time in another country, it opens up a whole world of concerns and issues on maintaining your conditional permanent resident status, especially if the person who needs to travel frequently or reside abroad for prolonged periods of time is the Principal Applicant.

From our experience, it does no good to discuss the law, because before advising EB-5 investors in conditional permanent resident status in this issue, we first need to find out exact facts and needs of the EB-5 investors.

Our law office is experienced in drafting necessary documentation to make sure that you and your family will not be deemed to have "abandoned" your permanent resident status at the airport.