You are hereFrequently Asked Questions / EB-5 Law & Related U.S. Law / [Q] Is there any immigration classification which also requires conditional permanent residence stage?

[Q] Is there any immigration classification which also requires conditional permanent residence stage?


[Q] Under the U.S. immigration law, is there any other immigration classification which requires an applicant to have to go through conditional residence status before obtaining "permanent" residence status?

Yes, an applicant is required to first go through the conditional residence status when the alien applies for green card based on his or her marriage to a U.S. citizen. For example, if an alien marries a U.S. citizen in May 2009 and interviews for immigrant visa let's say in December 2009, the alien will be given conditional residence status. Just like EB-5 category, the alien will have to apply for "permanent" residence status or often referred to as "conditions removal" 21 ~ 24 months after the acquisition of conditional permanent residence (CPR) status.

The CPR status in context of EB-5 case is necessitated by the real world constraints that the applicant show that his or her investment has been maintained for some time and also necessary job-creation has taken place. USCIS is justifiably trying to prevent a situation where an applicant invests and then pulls out the investment right after obtaining green card.