You are hereFrequently Asked Questions / EB-5 Processing & Procedures / [Q] Is USCIS considering premium and/or concurrent filing processing for EB-5 cases?

[Q] Is USCIS considering premium and/or concurrent filing processing for EB-5 cases?


A clear "no" is the answer given by USCIS on this issue. We do not believe USCIS wants to have to adjudicate cases that quickly, although I-485 adjudications have shortened due to faster FBI fingerprint checks. We believe the USCIS' goal should be 3 months for both I-526 and I-829. By regulations, USCIS is supposed to adjudicate I-829 within 3 months. If they don't follow their own regulations, how can they expect others to comply with these regulations?

Where does it say that USCIS should adjudicate I-829 cases within 3 months? See below 8 CFR 216.6 regulations. It says the decision on I-829 petition "shall be made within 90 days of the date of filing or within 90 days of the interview, whichever is later." But since there is almost no interview on I-829 filings, that means practically USCIS shall decide within 90 days.

(c) Adjudication of petition. (1) The decision on the petition shall be made within 90 days of the date of filing or within 90 days of the interview, whichever is later. In adjudicating the petition [emphasis added], the director shall determine whether:

(i) A commercial enterprise was established by the alien;

(ii) The alien invested or was actively in the process of investing the requisite capital; and

(iii) The alien sustained the actions described in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (c)(1)(ii) of this section throughout the period of the alien's residence in the United States. The alien will be considered to have sustained the actions required for removal of conditions if he or she has, in good faith, substantially met the capital investment requirement of the statute and continuously maintained his or her capital investment over the two years of conditional residence.

(iv) The alien created or can be expected to create within a reasonable period of time ten full-time jobs to qualifying employees. In the case of a “troubled business” as defined in 8 CFR 204.6(j)(4)(ii), the alien maintained the number of existing employees at no less than the pre-investment level for the previous two years.