You are hereFrequently Asked Questions / EB-5 Eligibilities & Requirements: I-526, CPR & I-829 / [Q] I have a DUI (driving while under influence of alcohol) records. Will this pose any problem with my pursuing EB-5 case?

[Q] I have a DUI (driving while under influence of alcohol) records. Will this pose any problem with my pursuing EB-5 case?


Most DUIs do not make applicants ineligible to receive immigrant visas. However, in the event you have one DUI record during the last 3 years before the immigrant visa interview or total of more than two DUI records at any time, you will have to obtain a medical opinion letter from a designated medical doctor to show that you are not addicted to alcohol, before you receive immigrant visa. This may take additional month or two. Therefore, you may have to make plans accordingly.