You are hereFrequently Asked Questions / EB-5 Eligibilities & Requirements: I-526, CPR & I-829 / [Q] One of our family members has a criminal record. Can our family still pursue EB-5 case?

[Q] One of our family members has a criminal record. Can our family still pursue EB-5 case?


Under the U.S. immigration law, certain criminal records, especially those involving crime of moral turpitude, will not be eligible to receive immigrant visas or to qualify for I-485 adjustment. However, many facts must be ascertained, including whether the family member with the criminal record will need to immigrate, etc. Complicating the scenario is the fact that the criminal law among countries differ: What is criminal under one country might not be deemed to be criminal act that makes one ineligible to receive immigrant visa under the U.S. immigration law. Therefore, a detailed consultation with a qualified U.S. immigration attorney is in order.