You are hereFrequently Asked Questions / EB-5 Eligibilities & Requirements: I-526, CPR & I-829 / [HOT] [Q] Is there a minimum age requirement? I know there is no maximum age requirement.

[HOT] [Q] Is there a minimum age requirement? I know there is no maximum age requirement.


There is no specific minimum age requirement under the US immigration law, as far as we can see. Probably, the individual state's law on minimum age required to enter into valid contracts controls. However, the key requirement that consular officer will look for when the principal applicant is relatively young is whether that person possesses an ability or capacity to truly understand the requirements of the EB-5 project and other legal requirements and participate in the management of the new commercial enterprise -- nothing more, nothing less.

The CSC was kind enough to address this particular issue as follows:

While there is no minimum age requirement directly under the INA, the investor must establish competency in either the country or state of residence when signing contracts, agreements and other documents relating to the investment. Further, the investor must also establish that he or she is competent to engage in the management of the enterprise.