You are hereFrequently Asked Questions / EB-5 Eligibilities & Requirements: I-526, CPR & I-829 / [Q] I stayed in the U.S. illegally in the past. Am I eligible for EB-5 case, assuming I meet the other requirements?

[Q] I stayed in the U.S. illegally in the past. Am I eligible for EB-5 case, assuming I meet the other requirements?


The nature and the length of your "illegal" stay has to be determined and then evaluated under the U.S. immigration law to determine if you are eligible to immigrate. Therefore, talk to your U.S. immigration attorney.