You are hereFrequently Asked Questions / EB-5 Eligibilities & Requirements: I-526, CPR & I-829 / [Q] How do I meet the lawful source requirement of the requisite funds?

[Q] How do I meet the lawful source requirement of the requisite funds?


The answer and the kinds of documents needed depends on individual facts of the case. Some applicants have an easier time meeting this documents without too many documents, but some need to submit more documents. In this aspect, a U.S. immigration attorney with a lot of experience in having handled EB-5 cases would be a definite plus. However, USCIS takes a "reasonable" approach when it comes to adjudicating the lawful source requirement. Without applying the reasonable standard, many EB-5 cases would not be able to meet the lawful source requirement. This fact alone is a significant improvements in the USCIS' handling of EB-5 cases.