You are hereFrequently Asked Questions / Starting EB-5 case -- what potential EB-5 investor should know & do / [HOT] [Q] Should I maintain my H-1B or E-2 status, and if so, until when?

[HOT] [Q] Should I maintain my H-1B or E-2 status, and if so, until when?


If you wish to begin EB-5 Processing and you are already in the U.S. on non-immigrant visa status such as H-1B, E-2 and F-1, we strongly advise you to maintain non-immigrant status for you and your family members until you and your family obtain either Immigrant Visas or conditional lawful status. That is the safest course of action.

As you may know, your non-immigrant visa or status is deemed to expire automatically upon your obtaining Immigrant Visa issued from the American Embassy or upon approval of your I-485 adjustment application.