You are hereFrequently Asked Questions / EB-5 Eligibilities & Requirements: I-526, CPR & I-829 / [Q] If I apply as a principal, who are eligible to immigrate with me via EB-5 case? Do they have to?

[Q] If I apply as a principal, who are eligible to immigrate with me via EB-5 case? Do they have to?


If you do EB-5 case, your spouse and unmarried children under 21 years old can immigrate together. Step-children qualify under if certain conditions are met. They do not have to immigrate with you, if they do not wish to.

No, your parents cannot immigrate with you. They can do a separate EB-5 case, however.