You are hereFrequently Asked Questions / EB-5 Law & Related U.S. Law / [Q] How long must I remain in the United States each year after obtaining CPR or LPR status?

[Q] How long must I remain in the United States each year after obtaining CPR or LPR status?


The first requirement of any investor after they receive the visa at the United States overseas consulate office is to enter into the United States within 180 days of visa issuance from the consulate. The investor must then establish residency in the United States. Evidence of intent to reside includes opening bank accounts, obtaining a driver's license or social security number, paying state and federal income taxes, renting or buying a home. The United States resident may work overseas if required based upon the nature of the business or profession. For those permanent residents living outside the U.S., we suggest the investor and family re-enter the U.S. no less than once every six months. The longer the investor and family are present in the U.S., the less likely the government is to claim that the investor "abandoned" the United States as a permanent residence – thereby endangering his green card status. In some cases, investors may seek the issuance of a "reentry permit" which allows the Investor permission to remain outside the U.S. for as long as two years without having to reenter the country to maintain permanent resident status.