You are hereFrequently Asked Questions / EB-5 Law & Related U.S. Law / [Q] Does EB-5 law require that investor have certain business or managerial work experience or educational level?

[Q] Does EB-5 law require that investor have certain business or managerial work experience or educational level?


No, unlike the Canadian Investor Immigrant Program, the EB-5 investor is not required to have any prior business experience. Likewise, the investor is not required to demonstrate any minimum level of education. The only requirement for the investor is that he or she has the required net worth and capital and prove that the funds are legal, through proper documentation.