You are hereFrequently Asked Questions / EB-5 Law & Related U.S. Law / [Q] Do you have to have the entire amount of the requisite fund invested when you apply for I-526, IV or I-485?

[Q] Do you have to have the entire amount of the requisite fund invested when you apply for I-526, IV or I-485?


Legally, you can show that you have invested or be in the process of investing, but in the latter case, you have to prove availability of the funds and an actual commitment of the required fund. Therefore, it is a lot more difficult route that you should avoid in all cases.